CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Keith Rensink
Chemex Global LLC
90-F Glenda Trace 444
Newnan, GA 30265

RE: The tariff classification of “Gentian Violet” CAS # 548-62-9 from China

Dear Mr. Rensink:

In your letter received January 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Gentian Violet” CAS # 548-62-9.

Your submission indicates that the product at issue will be used in the production of a medicinal antifungal agent and will be imported in twenty-five kilogram fiber drums.

The applicable subheading for “Gentian Violet” CAS # 548-62-9 will be 3204.13.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Basic dyes and preparations based thereon: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division